
Puerto Rico
Territory of the United States
Legal breakdown by identity
Learn about Puerto Rico
Beyond the scoreLearn about Puerto Rico.Official names, languages, local time and practical context for understanding Puerto Rico beyond its legal score.
Destination overview
About Puerto Rico.
Where the Atlantic Meets the Caribbean
Puerto Rico sits at the crossroads of two great bodies of water, shaped by trade winds and centuries of layered history. From the cobblestoned streets of Old San Juan to the bioluminescent bays of Vieques, the island delivers landscapes and experiences that feel genuinely extraordinary. El Yunque, the only tropical rainforest in the United States National Forest System, drapes the northeast in perpetual green, while pristine beaches along every coast invite the kind of slow, sun-drenched afternoons that are hard to leave.
Read more about Puerto Rico
A Living Culture Built on Many Worlds
Puerto Rican culture is a vivid fusion of Taíno, African, and Spanish traditions, expressed through music, food, art, and daily life. Salsa pulses from open windows in every town, and the island's cuisine, from mofongo to lechón, carries flavours that are uniquely its own. San Juan's arts scene thrives in Santurce, where galleries, murals, and festivals fill the streets with creative energy year round. Every neighbourhood feels like a conversation between the island's past and its boldly contemporary present.
Old San Juan: A Fortress City Frozen in Colour
The pastel facades of Old San Juan are among the most photogenic streetscapes in the Americas. The fortresses of El Morro and San Cristóbal rise dramatically above the sea, their thick walls preserving stories of empire, resistance, and resilience. Within those walls, boutique hotels, rum bars, and artisan shops fill 16th century buildings with thoroughly modern life. An evening walk along the city walls at dusk, with the ocean glowing below and the city humming above, is one of those travel moments that stays with you permanently.
Nature, Adventure, and the Open Sea
Beyond the capital, Puerto Rico rewards those who explore. The islands of Culebra and Vieques offer reef diving, sea turtle encounters, and beaches regularly counted among the world's finest. Kayaking through a glowing bioluminescent bay at night is a genuinely otherworldly experience. In the interior, the Karst Country's cave systems and limestone haystack hills feel like a separate island entirely. Whether you arrive for the surf, the history, the food, or simply the warmth of the people, Puerto Rico has a way of exceeding every expectation.
Official names
- Commonwealth of Puerto Rico (English)
- Estado Libre Asociado de Puerto Rico (Spanish)
Region
- Caribbean
Continent
- North America
Total population
3,184,835
2025 data
Capital
- San JuanSJU
Currency
- United States Dollar (USD · US$)
Driving side
- right side of the road
Electricity
Languages
English
Official by law · ISO 639-3: eng
Spanish
Official by law · ISO 639-3: spa
Taíno
Indigenous · ISO 639-3: tnq
Current time and time zone
Atlantic Standard TimeAST
America/Puerto_Rico
Largest cities
- San JuanSJU · 342,259
2020 data
- Bayamón · 185,287
2020 data
- Carolina · 157,453
2020 data
- Ponce · 127,177
2020 data
- Caguas · 114,616
2020 data
Busiest airports
- Luis Muñoz Marín International AirportSJU · 9,000,000 annual passenger movements
2023 data
- Rafael Hernández AirportBQN · 500,000 annual passenger movements
2023 data
- Mercedita AirportPSE · 200,000 annual passenger movements
2023 data